Quick Facts
Here's a snapshot of what makes Wausau, Wisconsin a unique place to call home, especially when compared to the bustling city of Milwaukee.
| Aspect | Wausau, WI | Milwaukee, WI |
|---|---|---|
| Population (2025 estimate) | About 40,000 | About 566,973 |
| Geography | Central Wisconsin | Western shore of Lake Michigan |
| Climate | Continental climate with colder winters | Milder winters due to the lake effect |
Population
Nestled in the heart of central Wisconsin, Wausau boasts a cozy population of around 40,000 people. It’s a stark contrast to Milwaukee’s bustling metropolis with its approximately 566,973 residents. If you're someone who appreciates the charm and community feel of a smaller city, Wausau might just be your perfect fit.
Geography
Wausau's central location in Wisconsin offers a serene and picturesque setting, surrounded by lush forests and rolling hills. It's a place where you can truly enjoy the beauty of all four seasons, with Rib Mountain State Park offering stunning views and outdoor activities just a stone's throw away. Meanwhile, Milwaukee sits proudly on the western shore of Lake Michigan, providing residents with beautiful lakefront vistas and the urban energy of a larger city.
Climate
When it comes to weather, Wausau experiences a more continental climate, which means you’ll need to bundle up a bit more in the winter months. The colder winters bring a magical blanket of snow, perfect for skiing at Granite Peak or cozying up by the fireplace. Milwaukee, on the other hand, benefits from the lake effect, resulting in milder winters. This makes it a bit more forgiving if you're not a fan of the deep freeze, but you might miss out on some of the quintessential winter wonderland experiences that Wausau offers.
In short, if you're looking for a place where community spirit thrives, and you can enjoy the great outdoors with a side of peaceful living, Wausau is a gem worth considering.
Cost of Living
Ah, Wausau! Nestled in the heart of Wisconsin, this charming city offers a delightful blend of affordability and quality of life. If you're considering a move from Milwaukee to Wausau, or just pondering the differences, here's a warm insider look at what you can expect in terms of cost of living, focusing on housing, utilities, and transportation.
Housing
When it comes to housing, Wausau is a breath of fresh air compared to the bustling streets of Milwaukee. The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Wausau is around $1,093 per month, which is about $134 less than Milwaukee's $1,227. For those needing a bit more space, a two-bedroom apartment in Wausau will cost you approximately $1,376, again offering a savings of about $160 compared to Milwaukee's $1,536. This means more room in your budget for exploring local favorites like the Wausau Center Mall or grabbing a bite at Red Eye Brewing Company.
If you're in the market to buy, the story takes a slight twist. Wausau's typical home value is around $250,229, which is higher than Milwaukee's $223,304. However, this doesn't mean every Milwaukee home is cheaper. Factors like neighborhood charm, such as the historic homes in Wausau's East Hill, or proximity to local employers like Aspirus Wausau Hospital, play a big role in pricing.
Utilities
Utilities in Wausau are pretty similar to what you'd find in Milwaukee. The costs for electricity, heating, cooling, water, and garbage are generally on par between the two cities. So, whether you're keeping warm during a chilly Wisconsin winter or cooling down in the summer, your utility bills won't surprise you here.
Transportation
Getting around Wausau is a breeze, especially compared to Milwaukee. The average commute time in Wausau is a swift 15.5 minutes, nearly 7 minutes shorter than Milwaukee's 22.4 minutes. This means less time stuck in traffic and more time enjoying the scenic views of Rib Mountain or the local art at the Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum.
Public transportation is available, but many residents find driving to be the most convenient option. Gas prices are comparable to Milwaukee, so fueling up for a weekend getaway to nearby Granite Peak Ski Area won't break the bank.
Quick Facts
| Measure | Wausau, WI | Milwaukee, WI |
|---|---|---|
| Average One-Bedroom Rent | $1,093 | $1,227 |
| Average Two-Bedroom Rent | $1,376 | $1,536 |
| Typical Home Value | $250,229 | $223,304 |
| Mean Commute Time | 15.5 minutes | 22.4 minutes |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Is housing more affordable in Wausau compared to Milwaukee?
A: Yes, renting is generally more affordable in Wausau. However, typical home values are higher, so it depends on whether you're looking to rent or buy.
Q: Are utilities cheaper in Wausau?
A: Utilities are quite similar in cost between Wausau and Milwaukee, so you won't see much difference there.
Q: How does the commute time in Wausau compare to Milwaukee?
A: Wausau offers a shorter average commute time of 15.5 minutes, making it easier to get around the city.
Q: What are some popular neighborhoods in Wausau?
A: East Hill is known for its historic charm, while the downtown area offers a vibrant mix of shops and restaurants.
Q: Are there good job opportunities in Wausau?
A: Wausau has a smaller job market compared to Milwaukee, with a strong focus on manufacturing and healthcare sectors.
Q: How does public transportation in Wausau compare to Milwaukee?
A: Wausau's public transportation is less extensive than Milwaukee's, but the shorter commute times often make driving a more convenient option.
In summary, if you're looking for a place where your dollar stretches further, with shorter commutes and a cozy, small-city vibe, Wausau might just be your perfect match!
Employment Opportunities
Major Industries
Wausau, Wisconsin, is a charming city with a strong sense of community and a robust local economy driven by a few key industries. If you're considering making Wausau your home, you'll find that the city's economy is primarily bolstered by sectors such as insurance, healthcare, and manufacturing. One of the major employers in the area is Aspirus Wausau Hospital, a cornerstone of the healthcare industry here, providing a range of medical services and employing a significant portion of the local workforce. The insurance sector is also well-represented, with companies like Church Mutual Insurance Company calling Wausau home. Meanwhile, the manufacturing sector is buoyed by businesses like Greenheck Fan Corporation, which specializes in air movement and control equipment, offering numerous job opportunities in production and engineering roles.
Job Market
While Wausau's job market may not be as extensive as Milwaukee's, it offers a tight-knit community feel with a welcoming atmosphere for job seekers. The city’s labor market, though smaller, is stable and offers unique opportunities, especially if you're looking to work in manufacturing or healthcare. The Wausau area had approximately 71,100 nonfarm payroll jobs as of August 2026, reflecting a slight year-over-year employment decline of 0.8%. This small dip doesn't overshadow the city's overall economic health, as local businesses continue to thrive and contribute to the community's well-being.
Average Salaries
When it comes to earnings, Wausau offers competitive salaries, particularly when you consider the city's lower cost of living compared to larger urban areas. The mean hourly wage in Wausau was $28.91 as of May 2025, which, while below the national average, aligns well with the city's affordable lifestyle. For those in management positions, the average hourly wage is an impressive $59.40, while healthcare practitioners and technical occupations earn around $53.18 per hour. These figures suggest that while Milwaukee might offer higher average salaries due to its larger metropolitan economy, Wausau provides a balance of reasonable wages and a lower cost of living, making it an attractive option for many.
Quick Facts
| Measure | Wausau, WI | Milwaukee, WI |
|---|---|---|
| Population, 2025 estimate | About 40,000 | About 566,973 |
| Mean hourly wage, May 2025 | $28.91 | Not verified |
| Nonfarm payroll employment, August 2026 | 71,100 | 865,000 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What are the major industries in Wausau?
A: Wausau's economy is driven by insurance, healthcare, and manufacturing, with major employers like Aspirus Wausau Hospital and Greenheck Fan Corporation.
Q: How does Wausau's job market compare to Milwaukee's?
A: Wausau's job market is smaller but stable, offering opportunities primarily in manufacturing and healthcare, while Milwaukee has a more diverse and larger job market.
Q: What is the average salary in Wausau?
A: The mean hourly wage in Wausau was $28.91 as of May 2025, with higher averages in management and healthcare roles.
Q: Are there job opportunities in the healthcare sector in Wausau?
A: Yes, Aspirus Wausau Hospital is a major employer in the healthcare sector, offering numerous job opportunities.
Q: Is the cost of living in Wausau lower than in Milwaukee?
A: Yes, Wausau generally offers a lower cost of living, making it an attractive option despite slightly lower average salaries compared to Milwaukee.
Education
When it comes to education, Wausau, Wisconsin, offers a charming blend of community-focused public schools and access to higher education, albeit on a smaller scale compared to Milwaukee. Let’s dive into what makes Wausau a compelling choice for families and students.
Public Schools
Wausau’s public school system is a jewel in the city’s crown, emphasizing community involvement and personalized education. The Wausau School District serves over 8,000 students across its 13 elementary schools, two middle schools, and two high schools. Wausau East High School and Wausau West High School are known for their dedicated staff and supportive environments. The district places a strong emphasis on academic excellence, with a variety of extracurricular activities ranging from music and arts to sports and STEM clubs. The community’s involvement is palpable, with local businesses like Greenheck and Aspirus frequently partnering with schools for educational programs and internships.
Higher Education
While Milwaukee boasts a wider array of higher education institutions, Wausau holds its own with the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point at Wausau. This campus offers a more intimate college experience, with smaller class sizes that foster close-knit relationships between students and faculty. It’s an excellent stepping stone for students looking to transition to larger campuses or dive straight into the workforce. The Northcentral Technical College is another gem, providing specialized programs in fields such as healthcare, business, and technology, aligning well with local industry needs, especially in the manufacturing and healthcare sectors.
Educational Outcomes
Educational outcomes in Wausau reflect the city’s commitment to quality education. Students consistently perform above state averages in standardized tests, and the district boasts a high graduation rate. While Milwaukee offers more specialized programs due to its larger size, Wausau’s focused approach ensures that students receive a well-rounded education, preparing them for both college and careers. The community’s investment in education is evident in the success of its students, many of whom go on to attend prestigious universities or secure positions at leading companies.
Quick Facts
| Measure | Wausau, WI | Milwaukee, WI |
|---|---|---|
| Population, 2025 estimate | About 40,000 | About 566,973 |
| Median household income, 2019–2023 | $61,877 | $51,888 |
| People in poverty | 14.4% | 23.3% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: How does Wausau’s public school system compare to Milwaukee’s?
Wausau’s public schools are known for their strong community involvement and smaller class sizes, which can lead to more personalized attention for students. Milwaukee, being larger, offers more specialized programs but may not have the same level of community integration.
Q: Are there opportunities for higher education in Wausau?
Yes, Wausau is home to the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point at Wausau and Northcentral Technical College, both offering a range of programs that cater to the needs of local industries.
Q: What are the educational outcomes like in Wausau?
Wausau students generally perform well, with standardized test scores above state averages and a high graduation rate, reflecting the quality of education provided.
Q: Does Wausau offer any unique educational programs?
While not as extensive as Milwaukee, Wausau offers robust programs in STEM, arts, and vocational training, often supported by local businesses.
Q: How does community involvement impact education in Wausau?
Community involvement is a cornerstone of Wausau’s educational system, with local businesses and residents actively participating in school programs and events, enhancing the learning experience for students.
Quality of Life
Crime Rates
Living in Wausau, you'll find a sense of security that comes from its notably lower crime rates compared to Milwaukee. With a violent crime rate of just 295.4 per 100,000 residents, Wausau offers peace of mind that’s hard to come by in larger cities. Milwaukee, on the other hand, has a significantly higher rate of 1,430.9 per 100,000 residents. This difference is palpable when strolling through Wausau’s charming neighborhoods like Rib Mountain or the historic East Hill. Whether you're grabbing a coffee at Tucknee Coffee Company or enjoying a quiet evening at home, you can feel at ease knowing that Wausau is a safer place to call home.
Healthcare
When it comes to healthcare, Wausau offers quality facilities that cater to the needs of its residents. Aspirus Wausau Hospital is a top-notch healthcare provider in the area, offering a range of services from emergency care to specialized treatments. While Milwaukee boasts a larger number of specialized medical centers, Wausau’s healthcare system is robust and reliable for most medical needs. The community benefits from a close-knit network of healthcare professionals who are dedicated to providing personalized care. If you’re someone who values a healthcare system where you’re more than just a number, Wausau’s medical community will feel like a perfect fit.
Recreation
If you’re an outdoor enthusiast, Wausau is nothing short of a paradise. Nestled in the heart of Wisconsin, the city offers abundant recreational activities that embrace the great outdoors. From hiking the scenic trails of Rib Mountain State Park to kayaking on the Wisconsin River, there’s no shortage of ways to enjoy nature. In the winter, Granite Peak Ski Area becomes a hub for skiing and snowboarding, providing exhilarating runs for all skill levels.
For those who prefer a more leisurely pace, the Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum offers a cultural retreat with its stunning exhibits and tranquil sculpture garden. While Milwaukee may have a vibrant cultural scene with its theaters and music venues, Wausau’s recreational offerings are perfect for those who love to explore the natural world.
Quick Facts
| Population | About 40,000 |
| Median Household Income | $61,877 |
| Median Rent | $1,093/month (1-bedroom) |
| Violent Crime Rate | 295.4 per 100,000 residents |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: How does Wausau's crime rate compare to Milwaukee's?
Wausau's crime rate is significantly lower, with a violent crime rate of 295.4 per 100,000 residents compared to Milwaukee's 1,430.9.
Q: Are there good healthcare facilities in Wausau?
Yes, Wausau offers quality healthcare facilities like Aspirus Wausau Hospital, which provides a range of medical services.
Q: What outdoor activities are available in Wausau?
Wausau is great for outdoor enthusiasts, offering activities like hiking at Rib Mountain State Park, skiing at Granite Peak, and kayaking on the Wisconsin River.
Q: How does the cost of living in Wausau compare to the national average?
Wausau's cost of living is approximately 6.2% below the national average, making it an affordable place to live.
Q: What is the median household income in Wausau?
The median household income in Wausau is $61,877, which is higher than Milwaukee's.
Q: What are some popular neighborhoods in Wausau?
Popular neighborhoods include Rib Mountain and East Hill, known for their safety and community feel.
Community and Culture
Wausau, Wisconsin might not have the sprawling urban landscape of Milwaukee, but it offers a rich tapestry of community and culture that is both unique and inviting. Nestled in the heart of Wisconsin, this city is a hidden gem with a warm, close-knit community feel that makes it a wonderful place to call home.
Diversity
While Milwaukee boasts a more culturally diverse population with its larger size and metropolitan appeal, Wausau holds its own with a vibrant Hmong community that has been an integral part of the city's cultural fabric. The Hmong New Year celebration is a much-anticipated event, drawing locals and visitors alike to enjoy traditional music, dance, and food. The city's diversity is further enriched by the presence of the University of Wisconsin-Marathon County, which attracts students from various backgrounds, adding to the cultural mosaic of Wausau.
Cultural Events
Wausau may be smaller, but it doesn't shy away from hosting a variety of cultural events that bring the community together. The annual Artrageous Weekend is a highlight, featuring the Festival of Arts, where local artists showcase their talents, and the ever-popular Birds in Art exhibition at the Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum. You'll also find the Big Bull Falls Blues Fest, Wisconsin's longest-running blues festival, which turns Fern Island Park into a lively hub of music and camaraderie every summer. These events, among many others, reflect the city's commitment to celebrating art and culture in all its forms.
Community Engagement
Community engagement is the heartbeat of Wausau, with numerous opportunities for residents to get involved and make a difference. Whether it's volunteering at the Wausau Warming Center, participating in clean-up events organized by the Wausau River District, or joining the local Rotary Club, there's a strong sense of civic pride and responsibility. The local YMCA and Boys & Girls Club of the Wausau Area also offer a range of programs for those looking to contribute to youth development and community well-being.
In Wausau, the community isn't just a collection of people—it's a family. The city offers a welcoming environment where neighbors know each other by name, and local businesses like the Red Eye Brewing Company and Evolutions in Design are more than just places to shop or dine; they're gathering spots that foster connection and community spirit.
Quick Facts
| Population | About 40,000 |
|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $61,877 |
| Median Gross Rent | $950/month |
| Mean Commute Time | 15.5 minutes |
| Violent Crime Rate | 295.4 per 100,000 residents |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What makes Wausau's community unique compared to Milwaukee?
Wausau offers a close-knit community feel with strong local traditions and events, making it a welcoming place where neighbors often know each other personally.
Q: Are there any major cultural events in Wausau?
Yes, events like the Artrageous Weekend and Big Bull Falls Blues Fest are significant cultural highlights that draw crowds from all over.
Q: How can I get involved in the Wausau community?
There are numerous volunteer opportunities, such as at the Wausau Warming Center or through the Wausau River District's initiatives.
Q: Does Wausau have a diverse population?
While not as diverse as Milwaukee, Wausau has a vibrant Hmong community and a range of cultural influences that enrich the city's character.
Q: What are some local businesses that contribute to Wausau's community feel?
Local favorites like Red Eye Brewing Company and Evolutions in Design are more than just businesses; they're community hubs that foster connection.
The Bottom Line
Choosing between Wausau and Milwaukee boils down to what you prioritize in your daily life. If you're yearning for a quieter, more affordable lifestyle with a touch of small-town charm, Wausau might just be your perfect match. On the other hand, if you're drawn to the hustle and bustle of urban life, with its diverse job opportunities and vibrant cultural scene, Milwaukee could be calling your name.
Costs and Housing
In Wausau, you’ll find a community where the cost of living is a bit gentler on the wallet. Renting a one-bedroom apartment here averages around $1,093 per month, compared to Milwaukee’s $1,227. For a two-bedroom, expect to pay about $1,376 in Wausau, versus $1,536 in Milwaukee.
Jobs and Earning Opportunities
Wausau’s job market, while smaller, is robust in manufacturing and production. Employers like Greenheck Fan Corporation and Kolbe & Kolbe Millwork Co., Inc. are key players in the local economy. The mean hourly wage in Wausau is $28.91, which, while below the national average, reflects the area's strong industrial base.
Community and Lifestyle
Wausau offers a serene lifestyle with shorter commutes, averaging just 15.5 minutes, which is a blessing for those who value time. The city’s charm is amplified by its natural beauty and community-focused events like the annual Big Bull Falls Blues Fest. In contrast, Milwaukee’s urban environment offers a rich tapestry of cultural experiences, from the Milwaukee Art Museum to the bustling Historic Third Ward.
Quick Facts
| Measure | Wausau, WI | Milwaukee, WI |
|---|---|---|
| Population, 2025 estimate | About 40,000 | About 566,973 |
| Median household income | $61,877 | $51,888 |
| Violent crime rate (per 100,000 residents) | 295.4 | 1,430.9 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What are the main industries in Wausau?
Wausau is heavily industrial, with key sectors including manufacturing and production, supported by companies like Greenheck Fan Corporation.
Q: How does the cost of living compare?
Wausau is generally more affordable, with a cost of living 6.2% below the national average, while Milwaukee is 0.5% above it.
Q: Is Wausau a safe place to live?
Yes, Wausau boasts a lower violent crime rate of 295.4 per 100,000 residents, compared to Milwaukee’s 1,430.9.
Q: What is the average commute time in Wausau?
The average commute time is a breezy 15.5 minutes, significantly shorter than Milwaukee’s 22.4 minutes.
Q: Which city has a higher median household income?
Wausau, with a median household income of $61,877, is higher compared to Milwaukee’s $51,888.
Q: What cultural amenities does Milwaukee offer?
Milwaukee is rich in cultural amenities, including the Milwaukee Art Museum, the Harley-Davidson Museum, and a vibrant music scene.
In the end, whether you choose the peaceful allure of Wausau or the dynamic energy of Milwaukee, both cities offer unique lifestyles that cater to different needs and preferences.



